How Much House Can You Afford in Knoxville? The 2026 Salary and Payment Math

How much house can I afford in Knoxville? On a median-priced Knoxville home of about $410,000 with 20% down at today’s rates, plan on roughly a $2,400 monthly payment and household income in the low six figures — but your real number depends on your down payment, debts, and where in Knox County you buy.

Almost every buyer I work with at Castillo Realty starts in the same place: “Hilmar, what can I actually afford?” It’s the right first question, and it deserves a real answer instead of a vague “it depends.” So let’s do the math out loud, using current Knoxville numbers, so you know what you’re working with before you fall in love with a listing in Farragut or Hardin Valley.

One thing up front: affordability isn’t a single magic salary. It’s a formula. Once you understand the moving parts — price, down payment, interest rate, property taxes, and your other monthly debts — you can run the number for your situation instead of trusting a national calculator that has never heard of Knox County. I’ll show you exactly how it works.

How much house can I afford in Knoxville? Start with the 28/36 rule

Most lenders lean on a simple guideline called the 28/36 rule. It’s the same starting point I use when a buyer asks me to ballpark their range:

  • 28% (front-end): Your total monthly housing payment — principal, interest, property taxes, and insurance — should sit at or below 28% of your gross monthly income.
  • 36% (back-end): All your monthly debt combined — housing plus car loans, student loans, and minimum credit card payments — should stay at or below 36% of gross monthly income.

It’s a guideline, not a law. Plenty of loan programs approve buyers above these ratios, and a strong credit profile gives you more room. But the 28/36 rule is a healthy target that keeps your payment comfortable instead of white-knuckle. Flip it around and it tells you the salary you need for a given payment: divide your target housing payment by 0.28, and that’s roughly the gross monthly income to aim for.

What a median-priced Knoxville home actually costs per month

Here’s where local numbers matter. The median single-family sale price in the City of Knoxville was $410,000 in July 2026, based on East Tennessee Realtors MLS market data — up about 3% from a year earlier. The average 30-year fixed mortgage rate was about 6.8% in early September 2026, according to Freddie Mac.

Let’s build the payment on that $410,000 home. Your down payment changes the loan size — and whether you pay private mortgage insurance (PMI), which lenders typically require when you put down less than 20%. Here’s principal and interest at about 6.8% for three common down payments:

Down payment Loan amount Monthly principal & interest PMI?
5% ($20,500) $389,500 ~$2,550 Yes
10% ($41,000) $369,000 ~$2,416 Yes
20% ($82,000) $328,000 ~$2,147 No
Principal & interest only, 30-year fixed at about 6.8%. Taxes, insurance, and PMI are added on top.

Principal and interest is only part of the payment. You also carry property taxes and homeowners insurance, and that’s where where you buy inside Knox County starts to matter.

Don’t forget Knox County property taxes

Tennessee assesses residential property at 25% of its appraised value, then applies the local tax rate to that assessed amount. The Knox County rate for 2026 is $1.5540 per $100 of assessed value. If your home is inside Knoxville city limits, you also pay the City of Knoxville municipal rate of $2.1556, for a combined $3.7096 per $100 — that’s per the Knox County Finance Department and city rate schedules.

On our $410,000 home, the assessed value is $102,500 (25% of appraised). Here’s the annual property tax difference:

  • Unincorporated Knox County: about $1,593 a year (~$133/month) — county rate only.
  • Inside Knoxville city limits: about $3,802 a year (~$317/month) — county plus city.

That’s a real swing of roughly $184 a month on the same-priced home, just based on location. It’s one of the first things I flag for relocation buyers, because it isn’t obvious from a listing price and it changes your affordability math.

Putting it together: the income to aim for

Let’s total up the payment on that median $410,000 home with 20% down (no PMI), and add a homeowners insurance placeholder of about $150 a month. Always get a real insurance quote — premiums vary by home, age, and coverage — but this keeps the example honest:

Payment piece County location City of Knoxville
Principal & interest $2,147 $2,147
Property tax $133 $317
Homeowners insurance (est.) $150 $150
Total monthly payment ~$2,430 ~$2,614
Income to hit 28% target ~$104,000/yr ~$112,000/yr
Illustrative only. Your actual number depends on your rate, down payment, taxes, insurance, and other debts.

So for a median-priced Knoxville home with 20% down, you’re generally looking at household income somewhere in the neighborhood of $104,000 to $112,000 to keep the payment inside the 28% target — a bit more inside city limits because of the higher tax rate, a bit less if you buy below the median or bring a larger down payment.

And notice what moves the needle. A smaller down payment raises both your loan and your payment and adds PMI. Higher rates push the payment up; if rates ease, your buying power grows. Paying down a car loan or a credit card before you apply frees up room under that 36% back-end ceiling. These are the levers we pull together to get you into the home you actually want.

How to find your real number

The math above is the framework. Your number is personal, and there are two steps that turn an estimate into a plan:

  • Get pre-approved, not just pre-qualified. A real lender review of your income, credit, and debts gives you a hard number and makes your offer competitive in Knoxville’s balanced market.
  • Ask about down payment assistance. If a 20% down payment isn’t realistic, you have options — and some first-time buyers in Tennessee qualify for help through the Tennessee Housing Development Agency.

I’ll connect you with lenders I trust who will run your real affordability number for free, then we’ll match it to what’s actually for sale — from West Knoxville and Bearden to Farragut, Hardin Valley, and out toward Lenoir City. No pressure, no guessing.

Frequently asked questions

What salary do I need to buy a house in Knoxville in 2026?

For a median-priced Knoxville home around $410,000 with 20% down at current rates, household income in the range of roughly $104,000 to $112,000 keeps the payment within the 28% guideline. Buy below the median, put more down, or pay off other debts, and you need less.

How much is the monthly payment on a $410,000 house in Knoxville?

With 20% down at about a 6.8% 30-year fixed rate, principal and interest run about $2,147. Adding property taxes and insurance brings the full monthly payment to roughly $2,430 in unincorporated Knox County or about $2,614 inside Knoxville city limits.

Why are property taxes higher inside Knoxville city limits?

Homes inside the city pay both the Knox County rate and the City of Knoxville municipal rate, for a combined $3.7096 per $100 of assessed value in 2026. Homes in unincorporated Knox County pay the county rate only, $1.5540 per $100 — a meaningful monthly difference on the same-priced home.

Ready to run your real number?

Tell me your budget and I’ll connect you with a lender to pin down exactly what you can afford — then we’ll go find it. Call or text Hilmar Castillo, Realtor®/Broker at Castillo Realty, at (865) 437-9539 or visit castillorealtytn.com to get started. I serve buyers, sellers, and relocation clients across the Knoxville metro — in English and in Spanish.

Talk soon,
Hilmar